Another prominent Florida insurance company tried to prevent our client from going to court based on a technicality in a poorly written statute.
[…] Specifically, on July 1, 2021, the legislature amended Florida Statute 627.70152 by requiring an insured to submit a Notice of Intent to Litigate (the “Notice”). As explained above, this Notice provides the insurance company with the insured’s intention of bringing a lawsuit. Once the Notice is properly filed, the insurance company is allowed ten (10) business days to respond.
The caveat is that the statute also provides that an insured cannot submit its Notice “before the insurer has made a determination of coverage under s. 627.70131.” Even more vague, 627.70131 required (prior to the recent amendment on December 16, 2022) your carrier to make a coverage decision within ninety (90) days “unless the failure to pay is caused by factors beyond the control of the insurer which reasonably prevent such payment.”
For example, our client reported his Hurricane Ian claim to his insurance company on October 3, 2022. Based on the statute, the insurance company had until January 1, 2023, to either pay or deny the claim.